Privacy Notice - Visitors

NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED - PRIVACY NOTICE FOR VISITORS

This Privacy Notice describes how NNL collects and uses personal information about you, during and after your visit to NNL.  This Privacy Notice applies to all visitors to NNL, on both short-term and extended visits, including academic researchers and students.

What personal information does NNL hold about you?

NNL will collect, store, and use those categories of personal information about you listed in the Schedule to this Privacy Notice.

NNL will collect personal information about visitors when allowing access to NNL sites, either by an application submitted in advance, or when you provide information at the time of your visit.

In what circumstances will NNL use information about you?

NNL will only use your personal information when the law allows. Most commonly, NNL will use your personal information to comply with a legal obligation, or when it is necessary for NNL’s legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and privacy rights do not override those interests.

The bases for NNL’s use of personal data will sometimes overlap and there may be several grounds which justify NNL’s use of your personal information.  The circumstances in which NNL will process your personal information and its interests in such processing are listed in the Schedule to this Privacy Notice.

In limited circumstances, NNL may ask for your written consent to allow NNL to process certain particularly sensitive data such as health or biometric data.  It is not a condition of your visit with NNL that you agree to any request for consent from NNL and you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.

In what circumstances will NNL use particularly sensitive personal information?

NNL may process special categories of personal information (sensitive personal information as set out in the Schedule to this Privacy Notice),

  1. with your explicit written consent;
  2. where NNL needs to carry out its legal obligations; or
  3. where it is needed in the public interest.

Less commonly, NNL may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else's interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

What about sharing of data with third parties?

NNL may need to share your personal information with government authorities and relevant regulators (in particular the Office for Nuclear Regulation (ONR)), or to otherwise comply with the law, or for legitimate business purposes.   

NNL may need to share your personal data with certain clients in order to arrange access to their sites and premises, which require extra security measures or special equipment to be ready in advance (for example Sellafield Limited and Springfield Fuels Limited).

How long will NNL use my information for?

NNL will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes NNL collected it for.

For day visitors, NNL will retain your information for up to one month after the visit took place.

If you are on an extended visit, the details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in NNL’s Data Retention Instruction which can be found in IMS: IMS-DP-01. A copy of NNL’s Data Retention Instruction can also be obtained from the Data Protection Officer (see contact details below).

Your rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Under certain circumstances and subject to limitations, by law, you have the right to:

Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information NNL holds about you and to check that NNL is lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal information that NNL holds about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information NNL holds about you, corrected.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask NNL to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for NNL continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal information where NNL is relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask NNL to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want NNL to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of certain personal information to another party.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you want to exercise the above rights in relation to your personal data please refer to NNL’s Data Protection Policy or contact the Data Protection Officer in writing, using the contact details provided below. Requests will be dealt with in accordance with NNL’s Data Protection Policy.  You will not normally need to pay a fee to exercise any of these rights. However, NNL may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, NNL may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Contact Us

NNL have appointed a Data Protection Officerto oversee compliance with data protection legislation and best practice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how NNL handles your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided below.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

NNL reserves the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact the Data Protection Officer: d.po@nnl.co.uk.

This Privacy Notice is issued by:

National Nuclear Laboratory Limited

Chadwick House

Warrington Road

Birchwood Park

Warrington

WA3 6AE